N028887 June 4, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000 Ms. Judy Joy Datacard Corporation 11111 Bren Road West Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343 RE: The tariff classification of the Datacard MX6000 Card Issuance System from multiple countries Dear Ms. Joy: In your letter dated May 14, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Datacard MX6000 card issuance system. It is a modular system that encodes and personalizes pre-made plastic card stock. It has a controller module of a 160 GB hard drive, a Dual Core Xeon 3.0 GHz processor, and 2 GB memory and comprises a combination of modules as per the customer’s request. In the condition described, the system includes the encoding module/smart card personalization, which can print, emboss, laser engrave, or encode smart card data or magnetic stripes. It also has a card cleaning module, graphics printing module and Artista VHD retransfer color printing module, buffer module, CardGard UV-Curing topcoat module, topping module, vision verification module, label affixing module and card flipper module, which are subsidiary to the encoding module. All modules are built individually and then connected by securing the module frames together with bolts and dowel pins. The system is also connected by cables that connect the modules to one another and then to the system controller. The MX6000 system attaches to a personal computer to retrieve personalized data from specialized software. The MX6000 card issuance machine takes a data file and produces the card based on that data file. If the data file says encode magnetic stripe or smart card chip then the MX6000 system transfers the data to the plastic card. The modules sold and shipped together as a system meet the definition of a functional unit. All the modules contribute to one clearly defined function of encoding. The MX6000 magnetic stripe encoding module is engineered to deliver 1,500 cards per hour throughout and superb card-to-card and job-to-job quality. The module encodes all standard data encoding formats such a customer name, account numbers, expiration dates, and security codes, and can encode multiple tracks and stripes simultaneously. The MX6000 is a functional unit that meets the requirements of Note 5(C) of Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as a unit of an ADP system. It is solely or principally used in an ADP system, it is connectable to the central processing unit (CPU) directly or through one or more other units, and is able to accept or deliver data in a form (codes or signals) which can be used by the system. The applicable subheading for the Datacard MX6000 Card Issuance System will be 8471.80.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division