N028739 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of suction cup clamps from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were not submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as Suction Cup Clamps, also known in the trade as bulldog clips, item number A068SA00735. They are made of 80 percent steel (clip portion) and 20 percent PVC (suction cup). They measure approximately 31 mm. Each clip incorporates a spring to hold it closed and two tabs at the top to open. They are imported and sold at retail in packages of two. The applicable subheading for the suction cup clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips…, other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division