N028472 June 9, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of spring clips from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The mini clips (Item Number: A068SA00559) are oval-shaped plastic clips with a metal spring. The breakdown provided with your request indicates that the clips contain 95 percent by weight of polystyrene and 5 percent by weight of metal. The clips are packaged eight to a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the plastic spring clips will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division