N028382 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Una Gauthier Barthco International Inc. c/o CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an LED snowflake window decoration from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated May 12, 2008, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The LED snowflake window decoration, item 460610, is composed of acrylic plastic. It has a plastic suction cup on the back so that it will adhere to a window. The snowflake contains an LED color-changing light that operates by means of a switch. The light illuminates the snowflake, but does not cast enough light to illuminate a room or to serve as a practical lighting fixture. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the LED snowflake window decoration will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division