N028155 May 23, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Patty Messenger Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated May 8, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Carrand Companies, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Item Number 45073 “Eco Clean Towel”, is a general purpose cleaning cloth. It is made from 80 percent bamboo and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. The cloth measures 20 x 32 inches. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The general purpose cloth can be used on automobiles and in the home. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The general duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division