N028067 June 10, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater-like cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated May 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Zoo York LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 34182 is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a hood with a lining of cut-and-sewn finely knit jersey fabric, a drawstring on the hood, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, an embroidered logo on the left chest, pouch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The presence of the cut-and-sewn lining in the hood and the woven inside placket tape preclude classification in the provisions for knit to shape garments provided for in Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6. We cannot respond to your request for classification of this garment if it were lined, without a sample of the garment with the actual lining that will be used. The applicable subheading for Style 34182 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 34182 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division