N027979 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of the PowerPlus with Built-In AC Adapter from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the PowerPlus with Built-In AC Adapter (Item#A015GA00083). It is both an AC adaptor and a battery pack and is compatible with a wide variety of portable devices. The item measures 3.7 inches in length by 2.2 inches in width by .79 inches in height. Located on the back of the adaptor are two USB (Universal Serial Bus) output ports. Each port contains an output of 5.3 volts. The AC rated input is 240 volts. An LED reading light is located in between the two USB ports. Located on the front on the adapter are the “On/Off” buttons. The charging time for the internal battery is approximately 4-5 hours. The battery type for the unit is LI-ON. Accessories included for the PowerPlus with Built-in AC Adapter are a: USB retractable cable, 5-pin mini USB tip, 4-pin mini USB tip, iPod tip, DC-04 tip and a polyester storage pouch. The PowerPlus can charge and provide power for many kinds of portable electronics, such as: Mobile phones, iPods, MP3 players, etc. It is for personal and household use. In use, when the power button is pressed once, it will activate both the USB ports and the reading light. When the power button is pressed twice, the reading light will only be activated. To charge electronic devices using the internal battery, the user will connect the device to the USB port and press the power button 3 times. The Output LED will turn blue to indicate that charging has begun. Two devices may be charged simultaneously. To charge the electronic device from AC power, the user plugs the battery pack to an electric outlet. The device is then connected to the USB port. Both the “IN” and “OUT” LED will light up. When charging is complete, disconnect the battery pack from the electrical outlet. To charge the internal battery, the user plugs in the battery to any electrical power outlet. When charging, the “IN” LED indicating light is red. When charging is completed, the LED will turn off. The applicable subheading for the PowerPlus with Built-in AC Adapter will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division