N027771 May 21, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.9000 Mr. Frederic VanArnam, Jr. Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Ave. South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an insulating foam dispenser gun. Dear Mr. VanArnam: In your letter dated April 28, 2008 on behalf Hilti, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and a sample with your request. The sample is being returned as requested. The merchandise at issue is referred to as model CF DS1 Foam Dispenser. The dispenser is a spray gun type device for use with insulating foam. The body of the dispenser gun is made of plastic with a large trigger that is capable of being locked. On the top of the dispenser gun is a circular, threaded receptacle to which a can of insulating foam would be attached. When the proper can of foam is attached, a small, spherical ball within the dispenser gun, which is held in place by a spring, lowers and allows the foam to enter the dispenser gun. When the trigger is depressed by the user the foam is sprayed through the end of a metal barrel at the front of the dispenser gun. The amount of foam sprayed when the trigger is pulled can be varied by a knob at the rear of the dispenser gun that adjusts the distance of retraction of a metal rod within the barrel. The applicable subheading for the insulating foam dispenser gun will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids…; spray guns and similar appliances;…: spray guns and similar appliances: other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division