N027748 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts, Inc. 701 East 3rd Street, Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of feather hair clip from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as per your request. Style number 30318 is a sequin feather hair clip. It is composed of a metal hair clip to which a PVC sequin star has been attached. A dyed ostrich feather will be glued to the star. For tariff classification purposes, the feather, the PVC star and the metal clip form a composite good consisting of different components. The feather, the PVC star and the metal clip are adapted one to the other and together form a whole unit. Such composite goods are classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. Weighing various factors such as value, volume, durability and marketability, the component which imparts the essential character of this hair clip is the feather. The applicable subheading for the feather hair clip will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division