N027722 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an HDTV video reproducing device from China. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated May 7, 2008, on behalf of Eastman Kodak Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question, based on the information supplied, is a video reproducing device that is referred to as the “Kodak EasyShare HDTV Dock.” This rectangular-shaped, AC-powered electronic device is designed to access digital still video and digital motion video files stored externally on digital cameras, semiconductor media, or other devices, and play them on a high-definition television (HDTV) receiver to which it is connected. Still images can be displayed individually, several at a time, or as a slide show. This video reproducing device can access video files from its incorporated docking station, which is specially designed to accommodate many models of Kodak digital cameras; this docking station can also charge the camera’s rechargeable battery. This device can also access video files stored on flash memory cards that are inserted into its built-in memory card reader slots, which support cards in the SD, SDHC, and MMC formats. In addition, the Kodak EasyShare has two USB 2.0 ports to which USB flash drives, non-docking digital cameras, external hard drives, and other devices with a USB connector may be connected in order to view video files stored thereon. Furthermore, this video reproducing apparatus has subsidiary functions of limited still image editing and file management capabilities. In its condition as imported, the Kodak EasyShare HDTV Dock will be packaged for retail sale with the following: a remote control, cables, an AC adapter/power cord, and instructions. This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the Kodak EasyShare HDTV Dock imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Kodak EasyShare HDTV Dock will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division