N027421 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Touch, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #JS09665-003GO, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a cape-like shawl collar and a full front opening with no means of closure. The upper back of the sweater is made from jersey knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted, of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category 646. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division