N027387 May 13, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candy bowl from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Item Number A081TA00050, Easter Candy Bowl, with Duck Feet. The bowl, which is made of dolomite ceramic and measures 5” in diameter by 3.75” in height, sits on two duck feet attached to the bottom. The item is available in two assorted designs: three stripe designs - top and bottom stripes in solid color, middle stripe in jelly bean or Easter egg pattern. You state that the product is intended for use in the home to hold candy. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candy bowl, identified as Item Number A081TA00050, Easter Candy Bowl, with Duck Feet, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division