N027297 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Linda K. Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of Roof Melt Tablets from China Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated April 29, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Roof Melt Tablets. Samples were submitted for review with your request and will not be returned. The item in question is a hockey-puck sized tablet designed to prevent damage to roofs caused by ice dams. The tablet is tossed onto the roof, eliminating the need for ladders, shovels or other extension equipment. When the tablet comes in contact with water, it melts down and settles on the roof’s surface. The concentrated snow-melt solution breaks up the existing ice dam, allowing the water to drain safely to the ground. The tablet, composed of 90% calcium chloride and 10% boric acid, is a chemical mixture of inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading for the Roof Melt Tablets will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division