N026934 May 23, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded shirt from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter April 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style I6C526 is a men’s hooded shirt, submitted in size Medium. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton, printed woven fabric and has a self-fabric hood; a stand-up collar with a tab and two button closures; a full front opening with a zippered closure; epaulet-style attachments on the shoulders; a welt pocket on the left chest; a button down flap on the upper right chest below the shoulder; pouch pockets below the waist; long sleeves with vents and single button closures; self-fabric elbow patches; a rear yoke; a center back seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The cut of the garment is such that it would not be suitable for use as outerwear over another garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style I6C526 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style I6C526 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division