N026697 April 30, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Robert Berman Rasta Imposta P.O. Box 7 600 East Clements Bridge Road Runnemede, NJ 08078 RE: The tariff classification of style 920, Future Golfer, from China Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated April 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 920, Future Golfer, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a top, pants, a beret, shoe covers and a fake golf club, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has two styling features and a well-made neck, it has loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and three styling edges. The applicable subheading for style 920, Future Golfer, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division