N026520 April 28, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Boulevard Mail Stop M1-0625 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry sets from China. Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated April 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of the Color Me Gemz Necklace Set (Toy Number N1130) and the Color Me Gemz Bracelet Set (Toy Number N1144). Both samples will be returned as requested. The necklace set consists of 3 gem pendants, 5 gem charms, 12 plastic beads, 2 strings and two felt tipped markers. The bracelet set consists of 12 gem charms, 18 plastic beads, 3 strings and 2 felt tipped markers. The pendants and charms are made of high impact styrene with a monochromatic vacuum metalized coating that a child can decorate by coloring with the felt tipped markers. The components of the two jewelry sets constitute unassembled jewelry articles within the scope of subheading 7117.90.75, noting General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for the necklace and bracelet jewelry set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division