N026465 April 29, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a planter from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Square Iron Planter,” item number A029CA00811. It is a decorative planter pot made of iron featuring a fluted edge at its top and resting on four short legs. It measures 9.5 inches long by 9.5 inches wide by 9 inches high. The applicable subheading for the planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division