N026435 May 7, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a hose connector from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a kink free garden hose connector, item A026AA01046. The connector is an adapter that attaches the garden hose to the faucet. It is designed to prevent the hose from kinking at the faucet, thus extending hose life. It is composed of a short length of hose made of ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) plastic with a plastic coupling at one end and a brass coupling at the other. Steel wire is wrapped around the exterior to keep the adapter from twisting or kinking. According to the breakdown submitted with your request, the plastic components predominate by weight. The fitting measures 4 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the kink free garden hose connector will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor…of plastics…fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division