N026310 May 13, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Mr. Larry Hart Hart Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 2360 NW 66th Avenue – Suite 207 Miami, Florida 33122 RE: Tariff classification of polypropylene glycol CAS-25322-69-4 from Korea. Dear Mr. Hart:       In your letter dated April 17, 2008, on behalf of L.E.B. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Konix GP-3001 is described as a polyether glycol clear liquid consisting of polypropylene glycol homopolymer (CAS-25322-69-4). The polypropylene glycol liquid will be used in the manufacture of foam.     The applicable subheading for the polypropylene glycol liquid will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division