N026244 May 9, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Monica Chang International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style HUQA199 Hustler French Maid consists of a dress and an accessory apron made of woven satin 100% polyester fabric. The dress has pinafore straps trimmed with lace-like fabric, lace-like trim at the top and a zipper back closure. The accessory apron measures approximately 7 ½” X 7 ½” and has lace-like trim and self-fabric ties. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the French Maid Costume Set, Style HUQA199 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’…Dresses: Of Synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s ." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division