N025925 May 5, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Marianella Tomasio Innovative Kids 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of a “Repeat or You’re Obsolete” board game from China Dear Ms. Tomasio: In your letter dated March 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is a board game identified as “Repeat or You’re Obsolete”. There is no designated item number for the product. “Repeat or You’re Obsolete” is comprised of the following parts: a game board that flips open, 24 colored play chips, 5 pass tokens, 1 die, 125 category cards for game play, and a 32-page booklet of game instructions and memory tips and tricks. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Repeat or You’re Obsolete” game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…;parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division