N025728 April 22, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.20.0000 Mr. Robert Scott Williams Controls, Inc. 14100 SW 72nd Ave. Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a forklift control pedal assembly from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated April 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and detailed information with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a model 351635 forklift control pedal assembly. The foot operated pedal is designed for installation on the floorboard of a forklift and electronically controls both the transmission and throttle for direction and speed respectively. The applicable subheading for the (forklift control pedal assembly will be 8431.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8427. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division