N025646 April 17, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.5000 Mr. Paul Fudacz Dana Holding Corp. P.O. Box 1000 Toledo, OH 43697 RE: The tariff classification of a diesel engine oil cooler. Dear Mr. Fudacz: In your letter dated march 27, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a full description and photos with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as an automotive diesel engine oil cooler model YD25 designed for use in certain small truck engines to maintain the oil at a set operating temperature. The cooler consists of a cylindrical tank constructed of base metals. Engine oil and cooling water flow through the cooler in opposite directions. The water then circulates through channels across metal plates which are carrying the heat from the oil through the cooler. This process works as a heat exchange to cool the oil. The cooled oil is then routed through a collector plate in the unit, back into the engine. The applicable subheading for the diesel engine oil cooler will be 8419.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery,…for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change in temperature such as…cooling,…:heat exchange units: other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division