N025466 April 25, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a pet canteen from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated March 31, 2008, on behalf of Veterinary Ventures, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The “Drinkwell Hydro-Go” is a plastic pet canteen with an adjustable shoulder strap to enable the user to carry water for a pet. The canteen incorporates a fold-out funnel bowl that pivots into place. When the bowl is folded out, the water seeps from the canteen through a channel at the top of the bowl into the main body of the bowl. Unused water can be poured back into the canteen through the same channel. The bowl is detachable so that it can serve as a food bowl as well. The applicable subheading for the Drinkwell Hydro-Go pet canteen will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division