N025386 April 15, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862 RE: The tariff classification of Twister Hopscotch from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated March 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Twister Hopscotch, a product in Hasbro’s Milton Bradley line, was received with your inquiry. Twister Hopscotch is a game that includes thirteen 9 ½ inch multi-colored plastic rings, 16 purple ring clips, a cardboard spinner and a drawstring mesh carrying bag for storing and carrying the game. The object of the game is to spin the spinner and hop through the ring path without touching that colored spot. The rings can be assembled to create a variety of paths. It is intended primarily for indoor use. The recommended age for Twister Hopscotch is 6 years and up. The sample will be returned, as requested. Since the product can be played on any flat surface and has no board or mat the applicable subheading for Twister Hopscotch will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division