N025257 April 14, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a flexible headwrap from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 17, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Model 47185 is a flexible headwrap made of woven 100% polyester fabric with a PVC band. The textile portion is threaded through the flexible plastic band. There is an elastic cord that connects both sides of the headwrap. The decorative item can be worn several ways on the around the head and is approximately 48” long and 5” wide. The fabric component provided the essential character of Model 47185. The applicable subheading for Model 47185 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division