N024699 March 28, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. Mark D. Fuchs Maranda Enterprises, LLC 6350 W. Donges Bay Road Mequon, WI 53092 RE: The tariff classification of a “Ladder Ball” game from China Dear Mr. Fuchs: In your letter dated March 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a “Ladder Ball” game; there is no designated item number for the game. The game consists of 6 hollow steel tube crossbars, 4 hollow steel base bars and 4 hollow steel uprights that assemble into two separate upright standing bases. Each base holds three tubes equally spaced vertically. There are six sets of PVC balls that are of a soft construction for indoor use. Each of the six sets is comprised of two balls that are connected by a rope. The object of the game is for each player to toss the ball set (the rope with two balls) so that it lands on one of the three horizontal tubes. Each of the tubes is worth different points. A color photograph of the entire game has been provided instead of a sample. The applicable subheading for the “Ladder Ball” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division