N024666 April 11, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Joseph F. Walter Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 670 Young Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Walter: In your letter dated March 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Showtech Merchandising Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RUSA363000 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit, zip-through mock turtleneck collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a side entry pocket with two snap closures on the left chest; an embroidered appliqué on the pocket; embroidery on the upper back panel; and a straight, close fitting bottom. The applicable subheading for Style RUSA363000 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RUSA363000 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division