N024662 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Laura Giarraputo Global Transportation 21112 South Figueroa Unit B Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a toddler dress from China. Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated, March 7, 2008, on behalf of DZ Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7D634 is a toddler dress constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The dress features a hood, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket and rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7D634 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 7D634 falls within textile category 636. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division