N024203 March 18, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Logistics (USA) Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of bowling shoes from China Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TSA Corporate Service for a lace-up bowling shoe identified as Style L51028AV. You have not supplied a sample pair of the subject footwear, only the right shoe. The submitted sample has an outer sole and upper of rubber/plastics. The outer sole has a textile material sliding pad affixed to the walking surface resulting in an outer sole of textile material. The applicable subheading for the bowling shoe identified as Style L51028AV will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division