N024142 March 20, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Sandy Wieckowski Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of gift package decorations from China Dear Ms. Wieckowski: In your letter dated February 26, 2008, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as gift package decorations, item numbers 199TM1284, 199TM1285 and 199TM1286. They consist of stylized messages, such as “Love,” “Best Wishes” and “Thinking of You.” Each is made of painted base metal with a steel ball chain strung through it for attaching to a gift. They measure approximately 4 inches long and 2 inches wide and are marketed as gift trim. The applicable subheading for the base metal gift ornaments will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division