N023659 February 26, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd Street, Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of an eye patch from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated February 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item 30536, Pirate Jeweled Heart Eye Patch, which is being returned upon your request. The Pirate Jeweled Heart Eye Patch consists of a heart-shaped metal piece covered with black polyester that simulates suede. Glued to the front of the eye patch are multiple faux rhinestones. Metal chains with faux rhinestones are attached to both sides of the eye patch, and elastic cord is attached to both chains. The eye patch is secured to the head via a clasp at the end of one chain. The eye patch is marketed and sold as a costume accessory. The applicable subheading for item 30536, Pirate Jeweled Heart Eye Patch, will be 9505.90.6000, (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division