N023609 February 28, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise, Inc., 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of styles 7313, Ariel (Child), 7314, Aurora (Child), 7315, Belle (Child), 7316, Cinderella (Child), and style 7317, Jasmin (Child), from China Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated February 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on flimsy costumes which are being returned upon your request. Style 7313, Ariel (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Style 7314, Aurora (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Style 7315, Belle (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Style 7316, Cinderella (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Style 7317, Jasmin (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, pants and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although each of the costumes has well-made styling and/or well-made embellishments, the overwhelming preponderance of their elements are flimsy. The applicable subheading for styles 7313, Ariel (Child), 7314, Aurora (Child), 7315, Belle (Child), 7316, Cinderella (Child), and style 7317, Jasmin (Child), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division