N023309 March 7, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Una Gauthier Barthco International Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Poppers Charms” from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated February 11, 2008, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your letter. The Poppers Charms (Item 454886) are decorative plastic charms which are designed to be inserted into Poppers stationery items to decorate them. The charms have button style backs that secure into holes punched in the covers of Poppers portfolios and theme books. They are packaged two to a retail pack. The charms come in various shapes. The sample charms are shaped like a turtle and a flower. The applicable subheading for the Poppers Charms will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division