N023109 February 15, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mr. Ronald Neal A.N. Deringer Inc. 3655 Dove Street Port Huron, MI 48040 RE: The tariff classification of a metal locker system from China. Dear Mr. Neal: In your letter dated February 8, 2008, on behalf of Cogan Wire and Metal Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided illustrations and a written description of a steel wire mesh locker system. The locker system is designed to be installed in a storage room or garage to provide individual storage spaces for multiple users. The system consists of 6 and 8 gauge wire mesh panels, posts, doors (equipped with hinges, door stoppers and a padlock hasp) and back panel that are installed on the site using a design provided by the company. The system, which can be either floor standing or hung on the wall, offers six standard sizes in single tier and double tier. The applicable subheading for the locker system will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division