N023089 February 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of passport holder from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The item submitted is a bi-fold passport holder. You state in your letter that it is constructed from cowhide leather. A style number was not provided. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization for a passport, boarding pass, identification, and other travel documents. The interior features five credit card slots, and one pocket on the left-side. The right-side has a single transparent plastic window pocket. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 5.5” (L) 0.25” (D) in its folded condition. The applicable subheading for the passport holder will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division