N022925 March 5, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed, Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a lap desk with legs from China Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated February 6, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a lap desk with an adjustable tilt tray, SKU # 15005866. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of a rectangular desk surface mounted on four short folding legs. One side of the desk surface can be raised and tilted to a desirable angle by means of attached metal hardware. When the legs are folded under, the product may be placed on the lap and used as a lap tray or desk. However, the product is designed with legs, primarily to be used as a bed tray or desk. The desk, including its legs, is made of MDF (medium density fiberboard) and is finished with a walnut printed PVC covering. The applicable subheading for the lap desk with legs, SKU # 15005866, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division