N022757 February 25, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Irina Parker Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s body wrap from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 16, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.      Style PP 1061729 is a woman’s bath body wrap constructed of terry knit fabric. The ground is constructed of 100 percent polyester. The pile is constructed of 100 percent cotton. The women’s wrap measures 26 by 37 inches. It is designed to cover the body from bodice to approximately mid thigh. The top of the garment is elasticized with a Velcro closure and has two adjustable shoulder straps. The bottom of the wrap and side opening are finished with capping. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style PP 1061729 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style PP 1061729 falls within textile category 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division