N022748 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Miriam Espinoza Intradeco Apparel 9500 N.W. 108th Ave. Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Espinoza: In your letter dated January 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two styles of headbands or hair-slides. The first, Item EK21212R, is made of plastic with imitation croc vinyl stamped on one side. The second, Item EK21213R, is also made of plastic with imitation croc vinyl stamped on one side. Packaged with the headband is a small ponytail holder made of plastic with a braided elastic polyester cord. The headband and ponytail holder are considered a set with the essential character imparter by the headband. The applicable subheading for the headbands will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like, Other, Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones”. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division