N022444 February 13, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Lori Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland. OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated January 18, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style XL5075, is a woman’s fully lined jacket that is constructed of a 100% polyester knit pile fabric that is quilted with polyfill throughout the body and sleeves. The jacket features a mock-neck collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two vertical pockets at the waist, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. A hang tag with the word “Columbia” is stitched in the wearer’s left side seam at the garment bottom. Style XL5075 is designed for wear outdoors for protection against the elements. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division