N022214 February 15, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a mirrored wooden jewelry box on a stand from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product identified as the “Wooden Jewelry Stand,” item # A029HA02031. An illustrated product specification sheet was submitted. The product consists of a wood jewelry box, measuring 10” high x 8” wide x 2” deep, mounted on a wooden stand. The box is attached between two wooden “feet” by means of hinges, allowing the box to be tilted at an angle. A hinged door covered on the exterior with a mirror comprises the front of the box. Behind the mirrored door are hooks for hanging necklaces on the top and a fabric pouch on the bottom. The inside of the box is divided into sections and lined with polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the “Wooden Jewelry Stand,” item # A029HA02031, will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other (than cigar or cigarette boxes): Lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division