N022194 February 4, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of dog tie outs from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided illustrative material of a dog tie-out manufactured in China. The dog tie-out is used as a restraint for dogs. This product features a coated cable with two fasteners, one on either end. One end of the tie-out is fastened to a dog’s collar and the other end is fastened to an outside stake. The end fastened to the collar has a heavy duty spring for the pet’s safety. The applicable subheading for the dog tie outs will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division