N022192 January 29, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless video baby monitor system from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a wireless video baby monitoring system. It is composed of a camera/transmitter and a receiver/video monitor. Both devices transmit and receive in a wireless mode. The camera transmits audio/video signals directly to the receiver/monitor. The receiver incorporates a 1.5-inch screen diagonal TFT LCD color monitor. This provides both video images and voice communication from a remote location. The system is designed for the observation of a child located in a different part of the premises. HQ Ruling 957992 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8528.59.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division