N021854 January 22, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000 Ms. Allison Wires Target Customs Brokers 7000 Target Parkway North NCD-0456 Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s dress from China. Dear Ms. Wires: In your letter dated January 7, 2008, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 00223186 is a cotton babies’ dress. The dress is composed of knit and woven portions. The knit portion simulates a creeper or bodysuit. The woven portion is a skirt which is set into the garment below the high waisted bodice. The dress features ruffled cap sleeves, a three button back opening and three snap crotch closure. The woven skirt portion has a sewn hem bottom. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the eyelet embroidered woven skirt fabric. The item will be imported in infant sizes newborn, 3 months, 6 months and 9 months. The applicable subheading for style 00223186 will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: dresses. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 00223186 falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division