N021772 January 17, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Sonal Mundhra Sona Enterprises 7825 Somerset Blvd., Unit D Paramount, CA 90723 RE: The tariff classification of a portable light from China. Dear Mr. Mundhra: In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 18 LED Head Lamp with Bicycle Attachment, Item Number FL8218. This light is a small battery operated light powered by 3 “AAA” batteries. It measures approximately 3 inches by 3 inches square and is 1½ deep and features a single push-button on/off switch. The light housing is constructed entirely of plastic with a clear round lens over 18 Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The light is attached to a plastic swivel base with elastic straps designed to securely fasten the light to a helmet. On the back of the housing is a removable clamp. The applicable subheading for the 18 LED Head Lamp with Bicycle Attachment, Item Number FL8218, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division