N021742 January 14, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon steel scraper from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number A032BA00931 is described as a carbon steel fixed blade scraper with two-tone polypropylene handle. The blade is 75mm wide. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel fixed blade scraper will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: edged handtools: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division