N021719 January 17, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated January 7, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #08722W, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline front and back, 2 inch wide shoulder straps, a side zipper, a smocked front bodice with built-in padding at the bust, a self-fabric tie in the rear and a hemmed bottom. In your letter you described the garment as having a built-in bra, however, the garment does not have a close fit designed to give support. The applicable subheading for the style 08722W will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 08722W falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division