N021708 January 22, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of an adult tutu/skirt from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated January 2, 2008, on behalf of Smiffy’s, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Style 30321 Ballerina Tutu/skirt is an adult fancy dress costume made of knit100% polyester fabric. The well made tutu/skirt has a multi layered net skirt with ribbon and rosettes a finished elasticized waistband and sturdy seams. You state that Style 30335 Lined Black Petticoat is not actually a petticoat, but a black version of the Style 30321 ballerina Tutu. The applicable subheading for Styles 30321 and 30335 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’…dresses, skirts, divided skirts…knitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Women’s." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division