N021451 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Alyssa S. Aron International Diversified Products 13409 Saticoy Street North Hollywood, CA 91605 RE: The tariff classification of hotel amenity covers from China Dear Ms. Aron: In your letter dated December 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are being returned as requested. The three samples submitted with your request are all bifold covers used by hotels in their guest rooms as room amenities. The exterior and interior of the covers are made of polyurethane. Each cover is constructed with interior cardboard stiffening sheets. The TV listing cover measures 11¼ inches by 9 inches when closed. It will be used in hotel rooms to cover a booklet showing guests the available TV channels. It has an elastic band to hold the booklet in place. The telephone book cover measures 12 inches by 10 inches by 3½ inches when closed. The cover is used in hotel rooms to hold a local phone directory. It has a special metal mechanism to hold a telephone book. The remote control holder measures 10 inches by 4¼ inches by 1¾ inches when closed. The interior has a recessed well in one inside panel and a narrow pocket at the top and bottom of the other inside panel. It is used in hotel rooms to hold a remote control device. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane hotel amenity covers will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division