N021285 January 10, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Cyrus Chu Coaster Co. of America 12928 Sandoval Street Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of a trundle bed storage unit from China. Dear Mr. Chu: In your letter dated December 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a trundle bed storage unit. It is made of wood, matches the bed that it slides under and is used as a storage unit or a drawer for storing clothes, sheets or any accessories. You can add a foam pad or mattress and use it as a second bed. The applicable subheading for the trundle bed storage unit will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Your trundle bed storage unit may be subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of the AD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from the tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border protection. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division